Thursday, November 25, 2010
[…] I am NOT a patent lawyer and this is just my attempt to understant all this.  If you have an insight, please feel free to leave a comment below.

If the patented process had been offered for sale more than one-year before the non-provisional filing date, the patent could be invalid under the statutory bar section of 35 U.S.C. 102(b) unless the patent is entitled to the filing date of the provisional application.  It is explained better here

"A person shall be entitled to a patent unless--
. . . (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States, or. . ." 

 Cantrell Statement and Agri Energy Letter  (I got this through a previous filings in the "patent public porthole".)

ICM's Amended Complaint  See end of page 5 and page 6.

SkunK